Sunday, May 15, 2011

This Is My Life...

In the past three days I have spent time with all of these kids. From playing Horse with Mac to playing guitar hero with the five has been crazy!
Clara, Andrew, Caroline, Henry, and Kathryn
Kathryn and Clara singing "I whip my hair back and forth, I whip my hair back and forth!"
Will trying to jump rope in the pouring down rain!!
Veggie Tales anyone??
Red light!!! green light....Bennett, Thatcher, and Campbell...
Bennett wanted to eat a popsicle and jump in the puddles outside!
Jenni, Drew, Will and I rode the train at West Town was hilarious!!!
Alec and Jake preparing for war! haha SO cute!!!! They killed me in the jump house!
Mac!!!! He and I played horse outside all morning! He was determined to beat me!

Monday, May 9, 2011

A Much Needed Reminder For My Heart..

There’s a passage in 2 Corinthians where Paul describes the hardships he has gone through in order to follow Jesus. It goes like this: ”…In great endurance; in troubles, hardships and distresses; in beatings, imprisonments and riots; in hard work, sleepless nights and hunger; in purity, understanding, patience and kindness; in the Holy Spirit and in sincere love; in truthful speech and in the power of God; with weapons of righteousness in the right hand and in the left; through glory and dishonor, bad report and good report; genuine, yet regarded as impostors; known, yet regarded as unknown; dying, and yet we live on; beaten, and yet not killed; sorrowful, yet always rejoicing; poor, yet making many rich; having nothing, and yet possessing everything.”

We need to remember that following our Savior is costly. Not sometimes only for certain people like Paul. But for everyone that desires to be a follower – a disciple – of our Lord Jesus, He said there will be a COST. But it is WELL WORTH giving up the things we cannot keep in order to gain eternal riches in our God, which we CANNOT LOSE.

If we are really following Jesus, we will go to the hard places. Being a Christ follower means being acquainted with sorrow. Because we must know sorrow to be able to fully appreciate Joy. Joy costs pain, but the pain is worth it.

Zac Brown Band

One of my absolute favorite things ever is to go to concerts! I LOVE THEM! Might be #2 on my favorite list actually. Nothing gets better than an out doors concert either! Gosh, the weather was perfect, the friends were great, and the music was INSANELY good. When I lived in Palm Beach last summer, all we listened to was Zac Brown Band, it was so fun to see them live here at home!
Smokies Stadium!!!
Good friends + good music + good beverages = life is real good!
support the cowboys!!
Cookie Monster!!!
awww tender!!
Toes in the water as* in the sand, not a worry in the world a cold beer in my hand!!

Zac Brown Band you killed it!!!

Photo Shoot w The Girls...

They dressed me up to look like Elvis.. haha not sure it worked!
Three crazy girls!!
twin sandwich!!
Jump as high as you can!! Maybe they cheated a little and stood on chairs ;)
Mary Helen trying to do one of her cheer moves!!!
Goofy Goofy!!!

Tuesday, May 3, 2011


This past Monday, Lane and I went downtown to attempt to get some decent pics for her graduation announcements...I just got a new camera and needed to practice! Well, we were standing outside the gates of Neyland and this guy comes up to us and asks if we wanted to join the fraternity boys with their tour. We were like DUH!! So, here we go, two girls and 20 frat boys touring Neyland! It was hilarious. I was snapping pics left and right until MY BATTERY DIED haha. All day I thought about how I probably should charge the battery, but then thought nah it will be fine. So, half way into the tour we had to take the battery out every time we wanted to take a picture. Then, we were in the elevator going up to the sky boxes, 20 boys and 2 girls in ONE elevator, I couldn't breathe... I tried to take a pic of all of us crammed in there, but forgot to take the lens cap off and then it died again. The boys thought it was hilarious! It is never a dull moment that's for sure! I was not dressed for the occasion, since I was just suppose to just be the photographer, but of course lane made me take some pics in my running clothes! #Iwasdrippingsweat bah ha Yay for graduations!! Yay for no more undergrad!!!!
we were being interviewed!!!
ah hahahahahaha
I got to touch his head in the 3rd grade at A.L. Lotts and now I can say I have kissed him, ish!
Number one!!!!
It's my own jersey..who knew!!!
I love this pic, its going to be on her graduation announcements!!!
Booyah killed UT!!!!! and that darn hill!! hahaha NO MORE UNDERGRAD!